Data privacy policy

The controller under data privacy law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

ISG Internationale Speditionsgesellschaft mbH Luft-See
Mörscher Straße 133
67227 Frankenthal


Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by getting in touch with our Data Privacy Officer under the contact details provided:

  • access to your data saved by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • rectification of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • erasure of your data saved by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • data portability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time file a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the supervisory authority responsible in the federal state in which you reside or the authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Collection of general information when you visit our website

Nature and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar details.

In particular, this data is processed for the following purposes:

  • to ensure a smooth connection is established with the website,
  • to ensure trouble-free use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your identity. Information of this kind is evaluated statistically by us if necessary in order to optimise our website and the technology by means of which it is operated.

Legal basis:

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This generally applies to the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision is mandatory or necessary:

Provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or else be restricted. For this reason, any objection is ruled out.


Cookies

Nature and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

In this way we obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programmes or transmit viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to make navigation easier for you and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

You can also view our website without cookies of course. Internet browsers are normally set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Note that individual functions of our website may not work if you deactivate the use of cookies.

Storage time and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies via your browser settings or based on your consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Session cookie, for the duration of the website visit

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you of this in the sections below.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive advance information and instructions as to how these cookies can be deleted or their storage blocked. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:


Contact form

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to attribute the request and then reply to it. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

By providing you with the contact form, our aim is to make it easy for you to contact us. The details you enter will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us in order to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is ISG Internationale Speditionsgesellschaft mbH Luft-See, Mörscher Straße 133, 67227 Frankenthal, Germany

Storage period:

Data will be erased no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If a contractual relationship is entered into, we are subject to the legal retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and erase your data on expiry of these periods.

Provision is mandatory or necessary::

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.


Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

Nature and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner on a range of different browsers we use "Google Web Fonts" by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the data transfer to Google that this is involves is provided by your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipient:

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible for the operator, in this case Google, to collect data, although it is currently unclear whether this happens and, if so, for what purposes.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

For further information on Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and also the Google data privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and subscribes to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision is mandatory or necessary:

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, correct representation of the content is not possible without using standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integrated JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions to the website.


SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


Changes to our data privacy regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data privacy policy so that it always corresponds to current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. In this case, your next visit will be subject to the new data privacy policy.


Questions to the Data Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or get in direct contact with the person responsible for data protection in our organisation:

frankenthal.pfalz@isg-spedition.de


The data privacy policy was created using the data privacy policy generator porvided by activeMind AG (Version 2018-09-24).